JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   youtube   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s)! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space. I grew up in lovely Malaysia and I'm based in London now. You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please, be nice and be respectful. Thanks! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
June 2011♥ December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥ November 2017♥ January 2018♥ May 2018♥ June 2018♥ August 2018♥ October 2018♥ November 2018♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  Weekend Getaway to Melaka

isit Melaka or Malacca ?? hahaha idk . anyway , for those of you who do not know , Melaka is my mom’s hometown and i was also born there , so it’s no surprise that a lot of my relatives come from there – even those i do not know of .

 

so last weekend i was dragged to a wedding in Melaka . a wedding of a relative i do not know of , and does not know of me either hahaha . i’m pretty sure a lot of you have experienced this before : attending a wedding where you don’t even know the bride and groom and yet you are forced to attend it .

emoji
i swear when i become a parent next time , i will not force my children to attend my uncle’s cousin’s daughter’s wedding . and when my children get married , i will not force them to invite my dad’s cousin’s wife’s daughter . they will have the freedom to invite who they don’t want or want . NOTE TO SELF , FUTURE WANCHI .

seriously , i can’t stand being forced into things i don’t want to do . but since my mom bribed me into this , i have no choice but to oblige T____T so off i go to Melaka …

 

DSC_3882 DSC_3881
OOTD for the wedding !! had my hair done at a salon , sponsored by my lovely uncle ! in exchange for his sponsorship , i had to accompany him for tea , and i gladly did it ahahahah

 

65614_10201630692321578_1693998463_n
and a collage of my useless selfies ahahaa . for those of you loser anons on ask.fm remarking on how i used to say i don’t know how to put on makeup and now i do ,

here’s what i have to say for you : not knowing how to put on makeup in the past doesn’t mean i can’t learn right ? based on your theory , you shouldn’t even go to school because you don’t know what you haven’t learnt yet . and since you say that about me putting on makeup , next time you pass a test , you should ask yourself “i thought you didn’t know what biology was , look at you now , passing a test ??!” . based on your stupid theory that nobody should learn what they didn’t know how to do in the past , babies shouldn’t even learn to walk , scientists shouldn’t even find the cure to cancer etc etc , simply because the “said they didn’t know how to in the past” . good luck advancing in life then , anon .

 

OK END OF RANT . MOVING ON .

1002583_10201630692361579_1513695808_n
shameless OOTD shot in the hotel toilet hahahah

 

and then it was an endless chain of meeting my mom’s relatives whom i never knew about and hearing them talk about how big i’ve gotten even though i have no memory of them . but it was alright and the food was good and my favourite part was …
DSC_3899
they had a photobooth where you could have your picture taken and printed out rightaway like the one at Melati’s Sweet Sixteen !! since i didn’t have a chance at it at Melati’s party , i jumped at the opportunity at this one haha . as you can see i shamelessly took one on my own :p and the other one is with my mom but she doesn’t want her face on my blog :(

 

the next day we took a little tour around Jonker Street , since the hotel we were staying at was around that area :)

DSC_3897
spot the stone of Jonker Walk !!

 

DSC_3896 DSC_3895
and the famous red clock tower and church … which was under construction haha .

 

DSC_3886
walked around a little … lots of streets full of old people selling antiques on the road , although most of them looked like priceless junk to me :/

 

DSC_3883 DSC_3885
heritage buildings which also weren’t much to see , since i come from Penang :p

 

DSC_3884
sneaked an OOTD shot while browsing a souvenir shop ahahahha

 


DSC_3892
*

it was getting pretty hot during the day so we stopped somewhere to have some shaved ice and curry noodles ! yumzzz :9

DSC_3887DSC_3890  DSC_3889
the shaved ice / ice kacang was pretty meh :/ but the curry noodles was super yummy ! trust me when i say its yummy , cos i’m not much of a spicy food person :p

 

DSC_3893
the crazy famous chicken rice balls ! look at the amount of people willing to wait :OOOO

 


DSC_3894DSC_3898
and last but not least , the Melaka river ! :D

 

ok ending this post with a pic of me from super long ago .

1003446_4389606837783_431646758_n
looks like a picture out of a Bollywood movie hahahah ok bye .

Labels:



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.