JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   ask.fm  ·   youtube   · carousell   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s) ! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space . I reside in lovely Malaysia and I am a child of God . You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please , be nice and be respectful . Thank you ! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
December 2010♥ January 2011♥ February 2011♥ March 2011♥ April 2011♥ May 2011♥ June 2011♥ July 2011♥ August 2011♥ September 2011♥ October 2011♥ November 2011♥ December 2011♥ January 2012♥ February 2012♥ March 2012♥ April 2012♥ May 2012♥ June 2012♥ July 2012♥ August 2012♥ September 2012♥ October 2012♥ November 2012♥ December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  First 3 Months in London
Hey all ! Recently just started my winter holidays here @ uni and i'm honestly so so relieved because i finally have space to breathe !!! Swear I'm not exaggerating or anything when i say that i'm super busy during term time, juggling between school , studying , extra curricular activities and a part-time job ... Been promising to tell you guys about my London adventures so finally , here I am now ! 3 months late but hey , better late than never aye ? 

starting my blog post with one of the last few photos i took of my room , aka the hardest thing for me to leave behind *sobs*


flew from KUL to LDN with my bf !! the flight and transit was torturous though

first breakfast at Le Pain Quotidien !! tbh i hate cured meat HAHA i only wanted everything else on that plate ...


when we first got to London , we were really fortunate because the weather was more than 20 degrees everyday , so so similar to Malaysia's .. thus explaining why i could wear tank tops and skorts .


and of course , with all the amazing dairy products in London , how could a dessert lover like me say no ? HAHA gonna be so fat by the end of my time here in this city :-) 

soon after I arrived in London (about a week or so) , I was officially enrolled in my choice university , The London School of Economics and Political Science . This time , last year - I could only dream of attending this place , i even had pictures of it pasted on my wall !! My then roommate Rachel can vouch for it LOL . with the blink of an eye , here i am !!!
speaking of Rachel , we met up for burger and fries after she arrived in London too x


lots of freshers' events means lots  of drinking ... and here's a rare one of me glowing tomato red with Alex .

more deliciousness ...

mandatory touristy shot on the London Bridge !



visited Regent's Park with Zoe and Megan ! no idea where to group pic of us is but .. SO IN LOVE WITH THIS PLACE TBH 


KTJ reunion when Kelly and Michael came down to London !



MSOC picnic on the first week of uni ... it's so funny to look back at this photo now , because back then I barely knew anyone in the pic and just took the photo for the sake of being in it ! but now we happen to be really good friends HAHA





more KTJ reunions because we're so clingy tbh AHAHA




food here is not bad , although it comes at a hefty price . most of the times i still mentally convert everything into RM before purchasing stuff but i should really stop because all it causes is pain and heartache :'(

first Malaysian meal in London @ Roti King ! quite disappointing tbh , bring back my Kayu mamak and Village Park nasi lemak hmm


one of my favourite places to eat is Eat Tokyo , mainly because its super affordable for its portion size + its really near to LSE so yippee for convenience ! 

happy child



On The Bab is another really good place i tried , although my bf didn't like the Korean fried chicken ahaha .


Eat Tokyo again .. i probably go here once every week .


Tombo matcha bar , and again - bring me back to KL where i could have countless amount of matcha lattes from Tsujiri :( :( :(



tried out the super famous Cereal Killer Cafe ! pretty interesting little place but they ran out of the Reese Puffs cereal i wanted so i had to opt for something else FML



Crosstown donuts ! had these on the last day of the term alongside the cereal up there . wanted to go for the last Maths lecture of the term since its the only one i have with a good lecturer ... but Daniel and Jun Sern convinced me to go to Shoreditch with them HAHA .

if you asked the 17-year-old me if i'd go for donuts and cereal with Daniel from 5E and Jun Sern from 5M , i'd be like "whaaaaatttt" . but fast forward 2 years later and i realise we all actually click pretty well !! what can i say , food unites people 




with Ruth and Sie Yin for MSOC committee photoshoot day !



more KTJ reunions ..




Halloween with Eun bae when she came down to London again !! coincidentally twinned as black and white angels huehue


Li Wann ! again , one of the people i barely knew before coming to LSE but so so glad we got to know each other better here :)

Jun Sern ! jeng jeng jeng come and see us act together in LSE's MNight ;)


Vinn Kee came to visit London one day and we had Kanada-Ya for dinner ! that makes 2/10 of the FABxten babies :3


Liyana came down from Warwick for MVoice ! haven't seen this one in super long so it was good to catch up xx

truth reveal : every time i take an OOTD , i mentally brace myself for the cold , wait for people to get out of my background , strip my coat off as fast as possible and make my photographer (whoever it is at that point) to just SPAM . HAHAH . and in those 1000 photos they spammed , hopefully i find one that is to my liking ...


to end this blog post off , i just have to say ... HJDAKVJIOF I MET DAVID BECKHAM + BROOKLYN + HARPER + CRUZ . okay technically i didn't meet them ... me and Jo just bumped into them at Winter Wonderland . we really wanted a pic together but the bodyguard straight up said " NO" before i even finished my question lol . so disappointed but me and Jo were honestly so starstruck and hyped up after that hahaha .

soooo yeah , so far so good in London i suppose . i don't deny that it is super stressful at LSE . heck , i want to cry every day because i've never felt so dumb in my life before . but i know i'll pull through , just gotta have a little faith + a lot of hard work . thank you so much for still keeping up with my blog and i hope to update soon !

Labels:



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.