JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   ask.fm  ·   youtube   · carousell   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s) ! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space . I reside in lovely Malaysia and I am a child of God . You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please , be nice and be respectful . Thank you ! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥ November 2017♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  CNY 2015
 Hi guys !  in the midst of my AS (and some A2) maths exams now please don’t be expecting any regular updates ahaha . I know , I know , I’m an irresponsible blogger … but tbh my main priority right now is my studies and I ain’t even a full-time blogger or whatever so yeah please be patient with me J

today's post is gonna be about Chinese New Year ... which was way back in February and it's freaking June in a few days time HAHHAHAHA . sincerely hope i'll be able to finish blogging all my time-lagged posts during my summer holidays (in a month !!) 

so a week before / after CNY (can't even remember because its been so long) , the PTPI Club in my school decided to hold a charity bazaar to raise funds for our club ! why is this related to my blog post ? you'll soon find out ;)


tents set up for our bazaar 



arranging food packets and game stations




and THIS is why i'm blogging about the bazaar ahahah . took in orders for red velvet cupcakes and baked 94 of them with Qing Ning !! omg damn suay while we were baking i realised i forgot to bring my muffin tray so we had to struggle with only ONE muffin tray with 6 holes .. to make matters worse , we only had weak paper cupcake liners which couldn't stand on their own , so i was panicking about the time constrain we had and how we were gonna cope . luckily for us , our super nice housemistress/PTPI teacher advisor came to save the day !!! she drove to Tesco and got us 3 more muffin trays T____T beyond grateful to have her !







heh i never really knew Qing Ning before we came to KTJ even though we were in the same secondary school for 2 years AHAHAH . so glad to get to know her after coming here , she's such a sweet person   


ready to sell !! notice the stack of toaster waffles in the back ??


that's because we were selling waffles with ice-cream too !! so glad that the bazaar was a huge success :)

speaking of waffles ... I RECENTLY BOUGHT A WAFFLE MAKER . ok not recent anymore since this was back in February but i'm still super obsessed with it !! i don't even know why i suddenly had the urge to buy it ... one day i was looking at baking recipes like i always do and i came across a waffle recipe and felt like i just HAD to start making waffles HAHAHAH so i asked my mom to get me one !!! 
waffle tip : beating up your egg whites till they're light and fluffy will improve the texture of your waffle .. in fact it will improve the texture of whatever you're baking !


 huehuehue so excited !!!


oh my waffle maker comes with 2 other plates as well : a sandwich mould and a grill plate !! for those of you who are interested , the brand is Kenwood and it costed about RM130 since it was on promotion , a pretty good buy if you ask me !




and ta-daaah !! i know the colour of the waffle isn't evenly distributed ahahah but this was my first try at it ok !!! my waffles have improved since then :P

Day 2 of CNY was bai nian day ! lots of guests came to our house so we dressed up a little heh
ootd ! my maxi dress is from Just B in Publika :) 


just me in my natural habitat ... CNY is my fav time of the year because THERE'S CNY COOKIES I LOVE CNY COOKIES ESPECIALLY THE PEANUT COOKIES AND THE FRIED SEAWEED AND THE KEROPOK AND THE ALMOND COOKIES AJAJDJASFKSD BASICALLY EVERY COOKIE .. but then again ... i like hari raya cookies too :'(((




had our own steamboat feast for 3 persons after all the guests left and it was so so good T___T missing it now as i'm typing this .





after the steamboat , my family and i went to visit Paggie's house to "bai nian" since me and Paggie are pretty close !!! (jk we are best best BEST friends) omg Paggie's house always always has so much food ... i must've put on 3kg just by eating the CNY cookies in her house T__T


drove Wan En to our grandma's house for dinner that night because my grandma was pretty lonely so we decided to go all the way to her place for dinner albeit it being 45 mins away :)


went back to my mom's hometown in Melaka to visit my OTHER grandma on day 3 .. or was it day 4 ..



kampung-style breakfast in a really secluded area ahahah




my ootd was my baby pink cheongsam , bought in Jiufen Old Street in Taiwan !!! super love the colour hehehe




the day after i came back from Melaka , the FAB girls had a steamboat party at Paggie's house ! felt so good to catch up , take lots of vain pictures and have our late night talks again     


took the 45-minute drive to send Wan En back to my grandma's house again since she had to join the other side of the family and i had to go back to KTJ :(

can't remember what else i did for CNY since it was 3 months ago HAHAHAH gdi i really have to start catching up on my posts . thanks for reading this and i love all of you ! xx

Labels: ,



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.