JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   ask.fm  ·   youtube   · carousell   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s) ! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space . I reside in lovely Malaysia and I am a child of God . You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please , be nice and be respectful . Thank you ! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥ November 2017♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  UK Trip : Day 11 and 12

LAST UK TRIP BLOG POST OMG AT LONG LAST HAHAHA . idk why i have a feeling you all are dead bored of my UK posts … therefore i apologize for being so draggy :((

 

on a side note , just finished my first exams of the year and my results are really satisfying so i’m grateful for that :D ok leggo !

 

397540_10202695522741673_1045816407_n
last photo in Newcastle !! went to breakfast with my brother’s sort-of foster brother in the morning and flew back to London after that … it was also the day where there was a football match at Arsenal so the train was REALLY packed on the way home , but once the trained stopped at Arsenal , everyone got off and it was the first time a train had ever been so empty on this trip HAHAHHA

 

1558606_10202695522781674_284103650_n
went to The Mall at Wood Green cos my mom insisted i needed a leather bag … ooookay mom

 

The Mall is very very very much like the Sg Wang / Times Square in KL … price-wise i mean . everything is dirt cheap there ! :o
1489154_10202695522661671_1259445561_n
so i finally got my first designer bag from TK-Maxx ! i wouldn’t say my family is rich but we are pretty well to do , however my parents aren’t the type that would spoil their kids with branded items because they want us to know the value of money … and i wouldn’t have got a designer bag if it wasn’t sold at TK Maxx (known for selling rejected branded items) . the original price of my bag was £269.90 , but i got it for £77.00 at TK Maxx ! the bag was in good conditions and i couldn’t find anything faulty with it so i was quite happy with my purchase ! :D

 

 

we were heading back to Malaysia the next day so i had to start packing :S oh noo …1959563_10202695522821675_1993369688_n
my total haul after 11 days D: i swear it was at least 10kg !! okay maybe not haha

 


1925291_10202695522701672_933248356_n
!!!

 


1912205_10202695524221710_876427811_n
also this is where i slept for the most of my trip … on a makeshift bed made out of two comforters .. it isn’t the best of course , but it was good enough :)

 

Day 12 !! went for breakfast at The Gilpin’s Bell , another one of Weatherspoon’s restaurants (DID I MENTION HOW MUCH I LOVE WEATHERSPOON)

1231696_10202695524341713_138813344_n
shared a final big english breakfast and greek yoghourt with fruits with le mom !! SOOOOO YUMMY NO REGRETS .

 

our flight was at night so we had some time to spend so we wen’t to King’s Cross St Pancras Station …

1484734_10202695524261711_1964233776_n
hello King’s Cross :D if you know me well enough , i bet you can already guess why i wanted to visit a train station LOLOL

 


for the iconic Platform 9 and 3/4 of course !!! hehehehehehhehe

 

1231696_10202695524301712_2026193072_n
lots of people lining up … the set-up is pretty fake actually since it wasn’t even on a platform … in fact it was OUTSIDE all the other platforms BUT WHO CARES IT’S HARRY POTTER :DDDD as you can see in the photo , they provided scarves as props for the people who visited !

 

1911793_10202695525261736_824995854_n
and of course i picked my house scarf , Ravenclaw ! <3 <3 <3 hahah the sampat people working there pulled the scarf to make it seem like it’s flying :p

 

went to Oxford Street again after that because my mom STILL isn’t satisfied with her shopping *facepalms* so i went to H&M again !

10151889_10202695525341738_1212650803_n
gosh don’t the mannequins at H&M look like Ju-on ? imagine being one of the cleaners and cleaning up the place late at night as the clock strikes twelve , with no-one else in sight … HAHAHA OK LET’S NOT GO OFF TOPIC .

 

1514066_10202695525221735_881542549_n 1969208_10202695525181734_1156515638_n
YOLO-ed and got myself a double-scoop ice-cream after that !! chocolate + cookies and cream ! no idea why my scoop of cookies and cream is placed so lopsidedly BUT IT WAS SO YUMMY ALL THE SAME . i looooove dairy products in the UK , so much better than Malaysia’s !!! i don’t care if it was winter , ice-cream time is anytime i have the opportunity ! :p

 

went to this tiny supermarket called Aldi on the way home ! they sell chocolate at an extremely cheap price so i had to go hahaha
1014028_10202695525301737_1171183869_n
haul of the day !!!

Skirt from F21 - £5
rose clips from H&M - £0.50 (SHOULD’VE GOTTEN MORE DAMMIT)
baking needs and chocolate - £5.30 SOOOO CHEAP I SWEAR . the fondant is sold at approximately £4.5 in Malaysia but at Aldi it was only £0.99 !! what !!!!

 

then it was time to pack and leave for the airport T_____T packing was REALLY hard for us cos me and my mom only came with 2 luggage bags … we bought another luggage bag while we were in UK but it STILL wasn’t enough FOL . anyway after much squashing and moving things around , finally we were done ! phew !

1521352_10202695526421765_1712473126_n
luggage filled with chocolate … im not kidding there is ONLY chocolates in this bag .

 

1978705_10202695526341763_197561358_n
heheh also got my first designer perfume at the airport !! the original scent from Juicy Couture , only £50 and it comes with a free purse !

 

1521352_10202695526381764_421624534_n 1511685_10202695526461766_381771270_n
food on the plane !! i really really love being on planes , and plane food > all other food HAHAHHA .

 

999973_10202695527381789_1563111959_n
also … this is how much i spent in total after 12 Days in UK :'(((( nvm it’s not my money HAHA .

 

next blog post will be a sum-up of ALL my hauls throughout this trip + unboxing my new perfume ! look forward to it ! <3

Labels: ,



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.