JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   ask.fm  ·   youtube   · carousell   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s) ! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space . I reside in lovely Malaysia and I am a child of God . You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please , be nice and be respectful . Thank you ! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥ November 2017♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  UK Trip : Day 6

trying to finish up my UK posts ASAP because my first exams of the year are coming up in 3 weeks ! D:

 

1920315_10202508309261453_366952525_n
breakfast at the Victoria Station !! my guilty pleasure – chocolate cookies T___T went to the station to take a bus to our destination of the day – Oxford !!! (which by the way is not in London , i repeat NOT in London … Oxford is like another city altogether)

 

1898131_10202508309221452_2122302968_n
OMG OMG OMG OMG LOOK WHAT I SAW AT THE BUS STATION !!!! CAN I JUST GO ON THIS BUS INSTEAD T____T !!!

 

1920315_10202508309101449_161900891_n
*camwhores with the bus i never got to go on* :( SOMEDAY I WILL COME BACK AND GO FOR THE HARRY POTTER TOUR WITH FELLOW POTTERHEADS , FULL STOP .

 

1507922_10202508310181476_1812028459_n
while waiting for the correct bus to board , aka the OxfordTube …

 

 

1507922_10202508310261478_633585223_n 1625698_10202508310301479_1359808618_n
camwhore on the bus !! love the bus because THERE IS FREE WIFI !!! free wifi is quite uncommon in UK … i mean wifi is common but they always want you to pay for it zzz ..

 

DSC_4815 DSC_4816
and here we are at lovely little Oxford !! also home of the ever so famous …

 

image
OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOODIES !!1!!!111!  and of course Oxford University :p seriously though , how many of the people who own them ACTUALLY go/went to Oxford University ?

 

DSC_4821 DSC_4817
first stop , Christ Church ; which is a college as well as a cathedral church ! :D

 

DSC_4820
photo with my mom’s friend and her husband who we were staying with ! umm as usual , my mom doesn’t want her face on my blog :p


   DSC_4824 DSC_4825
photos of me outside the church !! HAHA SPOT MY MOM’S FRIENDS AT THE BACK . had to pay £5 just to visit the church … which wasn’t worth it at all because there wasn’t much to see … but i guess all things are expensive in UK :S

 

had to go in alone because the adults didn’t want to pay to go in T___T

DSC_4826 DSC_4827 DSC_4828
inside the church ..

 

NOW FOR THE MAIN REASON WHY I WAS WILLING TO PAY AROUND RM25 JUST TO VISIT A CHURCH :

DSC_4830 DSC_4829
these stairs !!! yup , the stairs !!! and if you’re scratching your head now puzzling over what’s so special about a flight of stairs … let me show you .

 

staircases-film
the stairs in Hogwarts were inspired by the stairs in Christ Church !!! and if you think that’s all , take a look below !

 

DSC_4836 DSC_4832 DSC_4833
does this dining hall seem familiar to you ? :p

 

great-hall
the super famous Great Hall in Hogwarts was also inspired by it !!! unfortunately the Great Hall in which all the actors were filmed in was a REPLICA of the dining hall in Christ Church … thus i didn’t see their real filming location (in the studio) , only the one that inspired it …

 

DSC_4834 DSC_4835
asked a nice elderly woman to help me snap these photos ! :)

 

DSC_4837 DSC_4838 DSC_4840
pretty pretty architecture *o*

 

DSC_4839
and a map of the cathedral !

 

DSC_4845DSC_4843  DSC_4850
in the courtyard !! walking on the grass was not allowed for some reason whatsoever …

 

DSC_4841 DSC_4842
Harry Potter merchandise in the souvenir shop !! the Hedwig plush is way too cute *w*

 

 

DSC_4851 
back to the streets after that  ! still had some time left before i needed to meet the others so i walked around …

 

DSC_4852 DSC_4853
went to the Oxford Covered Market ! lots of quaint little shops there …

 


DSC_4854
chanced upon this cake shop !! can i work there T___T

 

1509298_10202508311901519_1294742089_n
lunch alone then went off to meet the rest !!!

 

my mom’s friends went on a walking tour so me and my mom just went around looking at museums to waste time …

1509298_10202508311981521_1264041892_n1972247_10202508312941545_2064685757_n
The History of Science Museum ! boring boring boring .. the only thing i found interesting was a blackboard with Einstein’s handwriting and equations … so much science and maths i don’t understand a single thing of what he wrote HAHAHA

 

 1959421_10202508314821592_1461825864_n 1959421_10202508314861593_1091945215_n
and the Ashmolean Museum … which focuses more on Roman and Greek history … and has lots of naked statues … with very small ding-dongs … if you know what i mean … #ididn’tmeantolookatit #butseriously #sosmall

 


1781879_10202508315741615_2100652046_n
hey look a parthenon in an Acropolis ! oh , the things we learn in Sejarah …

 

1926653_10202508313061548_2085210152_n1932210_10202508314781591_1744037376_n
more pictures of me with some old English buildings …

 

and then it was time to go home !

1655997_10202508315781616_1746377221_n
check out these cool Cadbury ice-creams man … i wanted to try one so badly but i was too full to eat anything at that point T___T

 

phew ! finally done with this post , see you guys soon ! only 4/5 more posts to blog about my UK trip , hope you’re not sick of it yet ! D:

Labels: ,



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.