JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   ask.fm  ·   youtube   · carousell   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s) ! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space . I reside in lovely Malaysia and I am a child of God . You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please , be nice and be respectful . Thank you ! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
December 2010♥ January 2011♥ February 2011♥ March 2011♥ April 2011♥ May 2011♥ June 2011♥ July 2011♥ August 2011♥ September 2011♥ October 2011♥ November 2011♥ December 2011♥ January 2012♥ February 2012♥ March 2012♥ April 2012♥ May 2012♥ June 2012♥ July 2012♥ August 2012♥ September 2012♥ October 2012♥ November 2012♥ December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  Baking Macarons Ver 2.0

before you start reading , i suggest you read this post first . hahahah . and to those of you who have already read it before , i pray you forget that image soon enough . :p

done reading ? okay .

as you can see macarons aren’t really my strong point . cupcakes and whole cakes and cookies – fine . but when it comes to macarons … heh ..

 

anyway , call me crazy but i decided to give baking macarons another shot ! and since finals are over now , i have the tendency to skip school :p and with that , comes the urge to bake .

 

for a few days i was dying to bake macarons and today i finally did !! had to go through a lot of trouble to get the almond meal though D: woke up at 9.30 and walked to ICCA , the biggest baking supplies shop near Giza … only to find out they didn’t have almond meal … only hazelnut meal D: so i headed over to my second choice , City Baker’s , but they too didn’t have it FML x9999 . then i went over to Mom’s Bakery Bits … BUT THEY WERE UNDER RENOVATION .

GIZA WAS MY FINAL HOPE , AND BLESS THEIR SOULS , THEY HAD ALMOND MEAL !!!!!!! ASDFGHJKL;

 

so off i went in the sweltering sun and back home to my comfort zone YAY .

 

by the way this is the recipe i used ! http://foodnouveau.com/2010/03/destinations/europe/france/how-to-make-macarons-a-detailed-illustrated-step-by-step-recipe/

image

 

and lets start !

DSC_3902
as usual , my ingredients pic haha

 

DSC_3900 DSC_3901
can we all just take a moment to admire my egg-yolk-separating skills ? LOOK AT IT JUST LOOK AT IT !!! IT’S PERF :'))))

 

DSC_3903
Step 1 is to sift the almond meal and icing sugar and boy this took forever that i almost gave up …

 

DSC_3904
done sifting !

 

DSC_3905
the beaten egg whites + castor sugar !! omg it was so fun to whisk it and watch it all come together into the stiff peaks . :D

 

i also coloured the egg whites + sugar pink !!! sooo pretty *w*

DSC_3906
mixing the ingredients together !!

 

DSC_3907 
unfortunately i left the egg whites out for too long before mixing it with the almond meal / overbeaten the mixture so my batter was kinda runny :(((

 

DSC_3908
it wouldn’t pipe very well hence the weird shapes and sizes :X

 

left it to cool and …

DSC_3909
bake !!!

 

while waiting for them to bake i lurked around insta for awhile ..

1390477_10201663517502187_1559924743_n
mitosis macarons !!!! HAHAHAH REMINDED ME OF MY MITOSIS COOKIES

 

1390477_10201663517462186_333336338_n
AND THIS !!! HAHAHAHA SO SIMILIAR TO MY FIRST ATTEMPT :P well i guess i’m not the only one who sucks in baking macarons ^^

 

DSC_3911  DSC_3910
and done !

DSC_3912
unfortunately i did another mistake again … i misread the recipe and only baked it for 10 mins so most of them were undercooked when i tried to remove them D:

 

DSC_3914 DSC_3913
managed to salvage a few and sandwiched them with Nutella ! yumz :9

 

DSC_3915
put the rest of the crumbs in a cup and ate it plaing with Nutella … oh the calories .

 

DSC_3916
well obviously my macarons are still far from perfect but it’s okay , its already much much better than my previous attempt and for that i am already sooo grateful T___T

 

will definitely give it a go again soon , as i now know what went wrong . HEHEHEH CAN’T WAIT !!! I VOW TO MAKE THE PERFECT MACARONS !

 

to make up for my semi-failure this time , here are some cakes i baked in school in conjunction with our interclass culinary competitions !!

1424294_10201663805389384_1382457435_n 1383993_10201663805509387_640431360_n
chocolate cake !! didn’t have much time to decorate it due to the time constrain D:

 


1431_10201663792669066_90190965_n
brownies and ice-cream !! heheheh

 

since the culinary competition required us to cook every single day + provide our own ingredients for 4 weeks in a row (talk about crazy) , our class decided to quit it after one week cos it was too damn hectic , and frankly , none of us are that dedicated to going to school either hahah :p

 

ok see you guys soon !

Labels:



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.