JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   ask.fm  ·   youtube   · carousell   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s) ! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space . I reside in lovely Malaysia and I am a child of God . You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please , be nice and be respectful . Thank you ! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥ November 2017♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  Diary of a Lazy Blogger #10 : Memories

Hi guys I am in the midst of studying for my class test 2 , which is tomorrow by the way hahaha fml x9999 . Anyway I am pretty bored so here I am ! 

A few weeks ago I was tidying up my room and decided to look through my memory box ! 

Idk if you guys have something similar , but this is a box where I keep little tokens or memorable items from my life :D 


 Throughout the years , I have collected so many items that I now have not one but two memory boxes :S


So here's a little peak into my memory box :D


Name tags from my previous school , CLS :) damn I really miss being a prefect . 


School pictures ! My primary school days were pretty bad cos it was my nerd phase back then :B 


Back when I was a strong believer in The Secret ! Hahaha during the last few weeks of PMR preparation , I would write "I will get straight A's in PMR" 10 times each day . Don't know whether my success is affiliated to it or not , but it's still something to remind me of my hardship and desperation during that phase haha 


I am not going to say that it was easy achieving straight A's , because this was the amount of past year papers I did . You may zoom in and count the sets I did haha . Back then I googled all over to find past year papers from all the different states and different years . OMG it was tiring but I swear it helped . 

L
Redbox receipts !! Idk why I keep these haha . Anyway I had the same waiter serving me twice ! LOLOL I have fate with Jason . 


A letter from Debbie in form one ! :') letters were our thing back then .


My identity card from Star Cruises ! I miss that place :((( 


Ticket and park guide to Paris Disneyland ! Did I mention I love love love Disneyland ? <3 


Something ky wrote to me HAHAHAH . Back then there was a guy named Mavis who liked me . 


A note my maid left for me during CNY 2011 :')) 


A picture Zelyn drew of us during debate comp 2012 ! Hahaha 


Last year my classmate lavineyaa asked for all our addresses and sent us Deepavali cards during the holidays ! HAHAHAHA shouldn't it be me sending her a Deepavali card instead ? 


Lavineyaa's cute note to the postman :p


Once I came home from school and found this on my table :) my grandma is so loving <3 


Amanda's birthday card / photo to me ! I love receiving mail ahahah 


And her letter with her lousy signature :p


Nicole's last photo-letter to me ! :'((( miss that bitch 


And ... Photos of CLS moments ! Miss everyone there <3 

There are more things in my memory box but they are quite private :p so this post ends here !!! 
By the way this is my new hair colour : Liese's sweet apricot ! :D 

Love the colour but hopefully I don't get caught for it :X 

Ok bye guys I have to study now !!! 

Labels:

  July exams
Hi guys this is a really quick update . 

I'm so so sorry for the lack of updates lately !! :( please understand that my exams are coming up and I really have no time to blog . I promise I will update after my exams alright ! :D 

Any suggestions or requests on blog posts can be sent to me via ask fm ! :)
Thanks for reading <3
  Diary of a Lazy Blogger #9 : a weekday in the life of wanchi

a reader requested this post on my ask fm !! :)


Hahaha your wish is my command ! 

Note : pictures were not taken on the same day . Also this was blogged via iPhone so expect bad alignment . 

Here goes , a week day in the life of me !

(starts singing) I wake up every evening , with a big smile on my face . It never seems out of place ... 

No wait actually it's every morning and I don't look that good when I wake up . And I don't wake up with a smile , I wake up saying "fml here goes another school day ." 

Get dressed for school , eat and wait for paggie to come fetch me :D




School goes on for what seems to be forever ..... 


Going home - my utmost favourite part :3


Reach home !!!! 

Bathe and then take my daily 2-hour nap haha 


Wake up just in time for dinner ! (Roasted chicken and baked potatoes , courtesy of mummy dearest) 


Take a bath then revise a little ... 


Eat a snack <3


Play piano for a little while .. (Current song is Träumerei by R. Schumann !)


And then it's lights out !!! 

and repeat this entire blog post for the next day (until fridays come) hahaha yes my life is boring as hell . 

If you have anything in mind you would like to read on my blog , blog posts requests are open ! Send them in on my ask fm and I will try blogging about it :D 

Labels:

  Alyssa’s Sweet 16 – Gossip Girl themed !

tumblr_m68o4uORFr1rprmxm
if you know me well enough , you should know that my all-time favourite drama series is Gossip Girl ! and if you don’t , now you know :p I SHIP CHAIR SO HARD :')))))

 

999819_10200945738278155_487644185_n
so when my friend Alyssa sent us her invite to her Sweet 16 birthday party , i was super thrilled to find out it was Gossip Girl-themed ! the idea is so genius , i wonder why nobody ever thought of it !

 

so me and the rest of my Gossip Girl-fanatic friends spent the rest of our time discussing what to wear about the party haha :p

 

the party was to be held at Hello Deer , right next to Wondermilk in Uptown . never tried Wondermilk before but they have a good reputation for their cupcakes ! and so , it was the day of the party – 7 July .

IMG_6688
the exterior of Hello Deer ! WOW OMG at the L.E.D display !! and picture stolen from Paggie’s blog !

 

DSC_2929
welcome Upper East Siders :p

 

DSC_2851 DSC_2852 DSC_2853 DSC_2854 DSC_2855 DSC_2856 DSC_2857 DSC_2858
the interior of the place ! super love how Hello Deer pays attention to the small details and tries to insert bits of Gossip Girl into it <3

 

DSC_2859DSC_2860 DSC_2861
the photobooth area ! loveeee the Manhattan backdrop and chalkboards :p and that’s real fire on the candles by the way ! just saying , cos Kah Yee accidentally burned her hair there HAHHAHAHAHA

 

DSC_2863 DSC_2864 DSC_2868 DSC_2870
buffet !! <3 <3 <3

 

DSC_2867 DSC_2866
Gossip Girl words inserted into the food names hahahha

 

DSC_2871
birthday princess and yours truly :D

 

DSC_2873 DSC_2874
my food ! OMG EVERYTHING TASTED SO GOOD , I’M NOT EVEN LYING . i wish i still had the ability to binge so i could eat so much more :((( and did i mention i LOVEEEE tarts ? i think i eat tarts for the sake of the tart , not the filling hahahah

 

after food , it was photos time ! :D

DSC_2882-horz
OOTD ! Blair Waldorf enough ? all i’m missing is a bow :p

 

DSC_2878DSC_2877DSC_2885
with my funniest friends , Paggie and Kah Yee !! <3 and i can finally match up to their height haha

 

DSC_2894  DSC_2888 DSC_2890 DSC_2891
everyone’s favourite photo corner hahaha

 

DSC_2895 DSC_2897
my girls <3 from left : ming xuan , melati , me , syazwana , vinn kee , yee lyn and jasmine !

 

DSC_2904 DSC_2900-horz DSC_2903
individual shots with Vinn Kee , Yee Lyn and Vic ! it pains me to realize that i used to share the same hair length with Victoria T____T its okay , Alyssa said she likes my new hair !

 

DSC_2902
one more of us girls ! there were more pics of us with Alyssa but the pictures haven’t been uploaded yet :(

 

 

DSC_2908
and then !!! Alyssa and her boyf , Ashwyn performed for everyone !!!

 

DSC_2910 DSC_2911 DSC_2912 DSC_2914
they sang Mirror by Justin Timberlake ! it was so so so sweet and they sounded so good !!!! Alyssa’s voice is so perfect and i’m not even saying it out of courtesy . looking forward to see her sing during Paramount finals in school :DD

 

and then it was cake-cutting time ! :)

DSC_2918 DSC_2921 DSC_2922
pretty birthday girl with her pretty cake !

 

cake
close-up on the cake ! stolen from Alyssa’s instagram :p so very Blair Waldorf , with the Manhattan buildings and Audrey Hepburn picture and bow ! i didn’t have a chance to taste it on that day cos i had to rush off to piano lesson but Alyssa brought it to school a few days later ! IT TASTED GOOD . and apparently her aunt baked that cake !!!

 

DSC_2926
with Bobby who can’t seem to smile properly hahah


DSC_2928
Syazwana and Alyssa !

 

DSC_2930 DSC_2931
the doorgift of the party ! Alyssa went all “i’m sorry its just a small gift” , and i’m like NOOO I AM ALREADY GRATEFUL THAT YOU INVITED ME TO YOUR PARTY IT DOESN’T MATTER T___T HOW CAN SOMEONE BE AS NICE AS ALYSSA .

 

and that concludes today’s post ! happy birthday again to Alyssa , honestly one of the nicest person i’ve ever encountered , with the voice of an angel nonetheless ! :)

Labels: , , ,



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.