JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   ask.fm  ·   youtube   · carousell   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s) ! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space . I reside in lovely Malaysia and I am a child of God . You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please , be nice and be respectful . Thank you ! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
December 2010♥ January 2011♥ February 2011♥ March 2011♥ April 2011♥ May 2011♥ June 2011♥ July 2011♥ August 2011♥ September 2011♥ October 2011♥ November 2011♥ December 2011♥ January 2012♥ February 2012♥ March 2012♥ April 2012♥ May 2012♥ June 2012♥ July 2012♥ August 2012♥ September 2012♥ October 2012♥ November 2012♥ December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  Seoul Day 6 ! (part one)

we did sooo many things on Day 6 , so i will be splitting it into 2 parts , please bear with me and i am sorry cos i know a lot of you are waiting for the project skinny post :(

decided to go around the City Hall Area on our last day !

DSC_2460
walking there …

 


DSC_2461
if i’m not mistaken , this is a bank . wtf why all banks in Korea so nice one ??

 


DSC_2462
passed by Deoksugung ! wanted to go in but admission wasn’t free , so my brother said there’s no point going in since we already visited a palace and palaces are more or less the same .

 


DSC_2463
outside Deoksugung !! hahah so cute , they knit things for the trees to wear :3

 


 DSC_2511 DSC_2512
also outside Deoksugung ! this handicapped man who was so so talented ! even when he’s missing one arm , he’s still able to create beautiful things . makes me reflect on my own country , where you see handicapped people begging for money all over the place instead of TRYING to do something , even non-handicapped ones … no offence .

 


DSC_2464DSC_2510
some of his works ! we wanted to buy one with bible verses but it was too expensive :(

 


DSC_2466
moving on …

 


DSC_2470
a picture of me ! hahaha

 


DSC_2471
City Hall !

 

 

DSC_2472
pretty flowers by the street !

 

 

DSC_2481DSC_2483
coolest thing ever ! hahaha statues of a family , looking like they’ve been compressed . i don’t quite know how to describe it :x

 


DSC_2484DSC_2485
floral sculpture opposite the street of the little gnome family ! <3

 


DSC_2489
somehow the City Hall area doesn’t look very korean to me , it looks a bit .. European ? hahha idk

 


DSC_2490
*

 


DSC_2474
one more of me ! :D

 

DSC_2491
going back on the route where we came from ..

 


DSC_2492
pretty tiles on the road ! look at the third row , there’s the Deoksugung and the bank i mentioned at the beginning of this post

 

DSC_2493
lunch at a small cosy restaurant ! so small i could barely take a pic of it haha

 


DSC_2494
mom’s kimchi noodles

 


DSC_2496
bro’s kimchi fried rice

 

and …
DSC_2495
my ramen . HAHAHHA IT LOOKS SO SAD . but its ok , since i love instant noodles anyway :9

 


 DSC_2497
was eating halfway when we heard loud music coming from outside , and lo and behold , there was a parade !!

 


DSC_2499
rushed out to take photos of the parade haha

 

so after lunch , we went to witness the parade outside Deoksugung !

DSC_2509 DSC_2500 DSC_2501 DSC_2503 DSC_2507
**

 

halfway through the parade they let us go in and take pictures with the actors ! at first we were all a little shy cos the gesture itself seems so sampat haha , but here goes nothing !
DSC_2508
LOLOLOLOL .

 

wan en then picked up the courage to ask one of the actors if she could selca with him HAHAHAH . and he agreed ! so i also buay paiseh go ask
hahaha
yay nicest “palace guard” ever !

 

DSC_2514
more pretty flowers :D

after that , we planned to visit Cheonggyecheon stream !

 

Cheonggyecheon is a 5.8 km creek flowing west to east through downtown Seoul, and then meeting Jungnangcheon, which in turn connects to the Han River and empties into theYellow Sea. (from wikipedia haha)

 

DSC_2515  DSC_2516
on our way there we saw these cute umbrellas hanging from the sky via wires haha . this was outside the subway station i think !

 


DSC_2518 DSC_2522
me and my brother ! (here you go , for those who are fans of him :p)

 

-to be continued in part two-

Labels: ,



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.