JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   youtube   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s)! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space. I grew up in lovely Malaysia and I'm based in London now. You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please, be nice and be respectful. Thanks! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
June 2011♥ December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥ November 2017♥ January 2018♥ May 2018♥ June 2018♥ August 2018♥ October 2018♥ November 2018♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  What if .
Blogging on my iPad for the first time . Feeling so insecure lately and my mind is filled with endless what if's . 

What if I don't mean anything to the people around me . What if nobody cares . What if I'm insignificant . 

So many questions which I don't have the answer to but I'm just gonna stop now because I know all of you are already judging . Bye x 

Labels:

  Diary of a Lazy Blogger #4 : Baking Brownies

If you have read my previous post on my baking incident , you probably know that i suck at baking . (if you haven’t , click here) anyway , even after my failure , i was still determined to bake , only this time , a more trustable method HAHAHAH .

 

i don’t trust my own skills in manual baking anymore hahah , so i bought a premix this time !!

DSC_1652
brownie mix from Ghirardelli !

 

DSC_1663
took off le swarovski bracelet given by win cos i was afraid of dirtying it hahaha .


DSC_1653
preparing the ingredients . it only requires ingredients that are easy to find and the brownie mix and syrup is obviously given in the box . i added chopped almonds too !

 


DSC_1654DSC_1655
mixing the ingredients and adding the almonds ! :D

 

DSC_1659
preheating le oven .

 


DSC_1656
spreading the batter into a bowl .

 

DSC_1661
camwhoring while waiting for the brownies to bake …


DSC_1673 DSC_1669
will the camwhoring ever stop ? i think not . and fuck my stupid uneven eyelids –__- i am contemplating surgery for them . HAHAHAH jk

 

DSC_1686DSC_1694  DSC_1690
too lazy to type any description . hashtag brownies , hashtag success , #yay #baking #didnotfail #notlikemymacarons #thankgodforreadymadebakingthings

 

WHAT SHOULD I BAKE NEXT HAHAHAH

Labels: , , ,

  Diary of a Lazy Blogger #3 : Baking Macarons
hello guys ! so during the march holidays , i heart blood come tide (心血来潮) to bake macarons !! since macarons are such delicious yet expensive little things , i figured i could bake them myself and cut on cost !

image




 DSC_1571
charging le ipad with the portable charger someone got for me ! :D




DSC_1572
ingredients …




DSC_1573
mixing the ingredients …




DSC_1574 
making a well of egg white …




DSC_1575
an amount of 5-6 egg yolks ew wtf




 DSC_1578
after mixing the ingredients together ! :)




DSC_1576
the gorgeous tiffany blue and pink coloured syrup i prepared !!




DSC_1582  DSC_1577
ready to pipe onto the tray !!! after this things started to get messy …




DSC_1579
after piping the circles onto the tray i put it in the oven and waited with anticipation …



er
walao fml pls look at my fail macaron shells … haih looking at this picture makes me depressing . btw the BEFORE picture is taken from xiaxue’s tumblr !




DSC_1583
scraped off my fail macaron shells . it was such a nice colour … :((( obviously i didn’t try baking the pink ones cos i was afraid of failure :'(((((



DSC_1585
my mom tried to save my macarons by making them into jelly but it didn’t help much D:


haih that’s the end of my depressing macaron tale ! next time have to ask amanda to guide me :(((


DSC_1586
coincidentally , here are some tasty blueberry cheese and fruit tarts !! (which are not baked by me thank god)

Labels: ,



< O L D E R P O S T | N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.