JUST-WANCHI ❝ food · lifestyle · blog ❞   |   about  ·   twitter   ·   ask.fm  ·   youtube   · carousell   ·   instagram   · follow  





queen
Hello there sweetheart(s) ! I'm Wan Chi and welcome to my personal space . I reside in lovely Malaysia and I am a child of God . You're welcome to explore as much as you want and ask any questions but please , be nice and be respectful . Thank you ! ♥


search this blog


Zalora
Use my ZALORA code to get 15% off your next purchase !
♡ Code: ZBAPQDYL ♡
*Only applicable to new ZALORA customers.

Instagram
@wanchi_c

Darlings


twitter


labels
Baking// Birthdays// Camwhorism// Complaints// Cooking// Diary of a Lazy Blogger// Family// Fangirlism// Food// Friends// London// Obsessions// OOTD// Personal// Picture Memories// Relationship// School Life// Stupid Rants// Tutorials// Uncategorized// Vacation// Vanity// Vlogs//


Archives
December 2012♥ January 2013♥ February 2013♥ March 2013♥ April 2013♥ May 2013♥ June 2013♥ July 2013♥ August 2013♥ September 2013♥ October 2013♥ November 2013♥ December 2013♥ January 2014♥ February 2014♥ March 2014♥ April 2014♥ May 2014♥ June 2014♥ July 2014♥ August 2014♥ November 2014♥ December 2014♥ January 2015♥ February 2015♥ March 2015♥ April 2015♥ May 2015♥ June 2015♥ July 2015♥ August 2015♥ September 2015♥ October 2015♥ November 2015♥ December 2015♥ January 2016♥ February 2016♥ March 2016♥ April 2016♥ May 2016♥ June 2016♥ July 2016♥ August 2016♥ September 2016♥ October 2016♥ December 2016♥ April 2017♥ June 2017♥ August 2017♥ September 2017♥ November 2017♥


mail

SPONSORSHIPS x ENQUIRIES x COLLABORATIONS


ads


disclaimer
Layout made by tkh.

No unauthorized copying of images and/or content please.

  Phuket Day #1

hello !! sorry for the hiatus because … I WAS ON CHRISTMAS VACATION :D went to Phuket again , the first time was in 2010 … the last time i went there , i had brown highlights in my hair and this time , my hair is dyed brown hahaha , fated with Phuket :D

 

also , finally got my baby Nikon J1 so now i can has high quality pictures ! cons is that the picture files are so terribly big that i had to meitu xiuxiu every single one of them in order to fit them into this blog post –___- yay/nay HD pics !

DSC_0003
first picture i took with my baby :'))) <3

DSC_0059
airport fashion – my sister and i 


DSC_0065 
airport fashion – Wan Xin and her bunny bag

 

DSC_0078 
my armswag , which consists of no swag at all LOLOLOL

 

DSC_0108 
on the plane ! :D HAAHAH my grandma is so cute ! love plane rides but this one was sadly , very short :( only one hour and 15 mins T__T

 

DSC_0109
arrived in Phuket airport and dad went to rent a car for our convenience for the rest of the trip .

 
DSC_0110 DSC_0111
after getting lost a few times , we finally found our way to the hotel . also i was about to die in the super small car cramping my ass with my siblings and stepmom and our luggage in the back seat . here’s the street view from outside the hotel ! forgot to take a picture of the hotel though DD: 

 


DSC_0112
dad and stepmom’s room !! SO NICE WTF … ours was a little more disappointing so no pic of it T___T

 


DSC_0127 
another street view ! :D the lanterns are so pretty !

 


DSC_0151 
vain .

 

DSC_0152DSC_0154
food ! chicken with cashew nuts and omelette :D forgot to take pics of the rest of the food –__- apparently we came to this restaurant in 2010 and scumbag dad loved it so much he just HAD to go again .

 

 

DSC_0162
went shopping after dinner ! :D

 

 
DSC_0165
handmade carved soap ! we watched her make the leaf one and it was SO SO SO COOL o.o !!! 

 

 

DSC_0180
street shot ! oh yeah i got myself a straw hat . as soon as we landed in Phuket , me and my sister insisted that we needed straw hats because we wanted to act all tourist-y HAHHAHAAH .

 

DSC_0204
also went back to one of the night hawkers we went to in 2010 . back then , we tasted THE BEST BBQ CHICKEN IN THE WORLD so this trip we went back for it . ALAS ! IT WASN’T OPEN THAT NIGHT FOL T____T so we had fruit shakes instead .

 


DSC_0221
banana shakes for me and le bro , mango shake for my sis :D

 

 
DSC_0197 
a little European girl trying to be friendly to wan xin but wan xin just bluntly ignored her wtf –___- #rude

 

DSC_0237
went back to the hotel after that and there was this big-ass mirror in our room so we had to >:)

 


DSC_0259
my waist-length hair tied up high for trolling purposes .

 


DSC_0246
my new straw hat comes in handy ! tried Cheesie’s CheatOne short hair again ! :D
the last time i tried it , i could still manage a short bob , but now my hair’s so long that the most i can cheat is shoulder-length hair T_____T

- END OF DAY 1 -

WILL UPDATE SOON !

Labels: , ,

  my farewell :D

as most of you probably already know , i am leaving my current school for somewhere else . and again , i am so sorry for not blogging in awhile cos i was super busy with bible camp and stuffs . not gonna blog about bible camp cos there’s too many things to talk about but overall it was freaking memorable and fun and i think the people are really friendly <3 love them to bits . anyway , right after bible camp a few of my friends held this sort-of unofficial farewell party for me . it was rather impromptu and wasn’t that well-planned but it was still fun and i guess it was the last chance for me to hang out with my friends :(

pictures !

12184_554140177929365_320751865_n
cheryl <3 super love her hair now cos she highlighted it red and blonde and even curled it :333

 

227147_554140507929332_209677642_n
jayne my giraffe best flen <33333

 

222270_554140561262660_701848755_n
son yeon jae lookalike , rou juin !! :3 i felt super bad cos it was her birthday and we were celebrating MY farewell DDD:

 

149703_554141257929257_2123329906_n
trinity :DD trinity won’t ever be the same again awww :((((


68889_554140957929287_1770809444_n
beeeyoooteeeefooool cupcakes my friends ordered from Jynn Ooi :) i love the chocolate-oreo-ish one ;D


63995_554139164596133_1886571261_n
zelyn’s face should be made into a “SOON ….” meme hahaha


trinity 
trinity OOTDs ! :D me and zelyn coincidently match again HAHAHAH

375387_554139434596106_1727847136_n 483514_554139344596115_850865379_n
group pics before we took a taxi off to gurney :D

 
watched Dracula , which is by far THE WORST “horror” movie i have ever watched . no , i do not mean super-omfg-scary when i say worst , i meant that the movie had a pile of actors which were probably picked out by a child , weird accents (forgivable cos its an italian movie) , stupid cinematography , the most random things appearing , terrible acting and the sound effects sounded the same most of the time . i rate it a 0.5/5 . NOT RECOMMENDED AT ALL ^^ though you may go watch it if you insist on wasting your money on a terrible movie .

 

20518_554137367929646_1328833764_n 
jayne looking REALLL HOTTTT ;D

 


since i ain’t gonna blog about it , here are some pictures i collaged from bible camp where i do not look distinctly ugly ! babai x

Labels: , , ,

  1997’s giveaway

hello !! blogging again on a topic i should’ve blogged about centuries ago ! HAHAHAH sorry for procrastinating , its my way of life 8)

anyway , as some of you know , my good friend Amanda’s blogshop , Nineteen-Ninety Seven , recently did a giveaway in conjunction with their 400 likes (did i get the numbers right ?) on their facebook page . all you had to do was share the photo and then comment on it . (ITS TOO LATE NOW HAHAHA) its that simple ! so of course , me being a cheapskate and loving 1997’s merchandise , i went to participate just for the fun of it . i didn’t even expect to win , i didn’t even have the will to win , seeing as there were so many participants . what are the odds , right ?

BUT !!!! on the day of the giveaway results i suddenly had this sense of enthusiasm and hype and in that moment , i wanted to win o.o but i only got that feeling like one hour before the results were announced , so once again , what are the odds of me winning ? yet i still wanted to win so all throughout dinnertime i tried out The Secret , chanting to myself in my head : i am gonna win the giveaway . i am gonna win the giveaway . i am gonna win the giveaway . God please let me win the giveaway .

after dinner , went to wait for the results . was so excited !!! JENG JENG JENG . *drum rolls* first winner , not me . expected lah . second winner , not me either . okay.jpg nevermind sure can’t win dy . *refreshes page* ……


image

OMFG OMFG OMFG OMFG WANCHI CHOCOLATETWILIGHT !!! THATS ……… ME . HOHOHOHO HAHAHHAHA WHEEEE YAY *starts throwing imaginary confetti all over the room* I WON . I FREAKING WON . THE SECRET WORKED !! :O


and i know some people might think Amanda pilih kasih or whatever since i’m her friend , but she told me she really didn’t ! she even got a shock cos the first name that came out , was … me . so i was winner #1 , technically . so yeah , either i was DESTINED (wtf) to win or The Secret worked , or both .

anyway a few days later my prize arrived !! :D

SAM_2744
excited excited !! also blurred out my address and phone number in case some of you decide to stalk me HAHAHAHAH . and wtf at the price of the Poslaju box . i never knew it was so expensive to send stuff nowadays !!!


SAM_2745
favourite part : comes in super nice pink packaging that i don’t feel like opening it T___T HAHAHA love how amanda always has so much patience when wrapping things . refer HERE to the previous parcel she sent me which she probably took loads of time wrapping .


SAM_2746 SAM_2747 the inside !! hehehe excited or not  ? :3

 

SAM_2748
the contents inside the envolope !! one dress , one top , one bottom , and accessories !


SAM_2749
jewelled swan earrings and mustache ring !


SAM_2750
yay super love the mustache ring ! favourite item <3


SAM_2759 SAM_2757
front and back of the striped bow dress . my brother damn mean said i looked like a sailor in this >:( HAHAH and frankly i think i look quite disgusting in it too so i gave it to fatty Nicole who wanted this dress since forever :D

SAM_2753 
the tribal-print shirt and the … idk what print shorts . it looks like some sort of chinese pattern , idk . HAHAHHA SORRY . love the sleevelss tribal top too ! and i know these two pieces obviously don’t match but whatever i was too lazy to take more pics .

SAM_2528
ending this post with a picture of half my novel collection cos i simply don’t know how to end posts anymore . and also , reality is starting to sink in and i am forced to acknowledge that i am really moving away , REAL SOON :/

Labels:

  November ‘12 – short summary .

551278_412281505508222_2147085478_n
meow =^w^=

yeah , i know i know , i’m terribly lazy and my blog is dying D:  wanted to update sooner but i started working so i couldn’t T____T sorry !!

as i’ve always stated , i live a boring life which mainly consists of me eating , sleeping and going online therefore there is very less to blog about . therefore , here is a short sum-up of November happenings . oh and , HAPPY DECEMBER ! :)))

 

SAM_2611-horz 
went to KL , as everyone knows .

SAM_2486
went job-hunting and everyone said they wanted full-timers / 18 yr olds –__- almost got hired by Diesel but they said i had to be at least 16 D: anyway i got a job now , as a waitress .

 

SAM_2451 
japanese candy !! the cookies and the strawberry gummies are from my aunt , the Hello Kitty biscuit and lollipop from Jessynda . thank you !!! :D

 

SAM_2511 
Hello Kitty biscuit !!! so cute and omfg it tastes damn good :9999

SAM_2676_MG_7768
went for Grandma’s birthday dinner !! :)

_MG_7927  _MG_7698  _MG_7850 familehhh :D

565687_4525674733253_696998993_n
went out with soulmate / mother Zelyn and coincidently we had matching OOTDs !! watched Breaking Dawn too . it was nice but the ending is super … meh and potong stim .

565633_4525674493247_187721737_n
best part about going out with each other is …… WE BOTH LIKE TO VAIN AS MUCH AS EACH OTHER . and we encountered a creepy experience in RedBox fuck us pls .

565338_4525674653251_1464057374_n 566051_4525674893257_1448949480_n 566301_4525684973509_1464724900_n
tried Kindori !! Zelyn’s red bean flavour and my banana flavour . very nice but actually quite pricey :S


565324_4525674813255_1209789385_n
went to Sushi King and both of us fell in love with this egg thing with crabstick and mayo on top and this crispy outer layer . sorry i don’t know how to describe it but its damn delicious :9999 sadly , we spent a lot of money that day so we couldn’t satisfy our mega craving for it :(((

565648_4525674973259_1635610212_n 566388_4525674933258_1983013441_n 
might as well take a picture with our final eggs :(((( WTF SOUNDS DAMN WRONG HAHAH

SAM_2698
went out with Ai Dee and sis the other day . no pics of them cos they’re both camera shy HAHAHAH . watched Pitch Perfect , damn its awesome . its like Mean Girls meets Glee . *w*

SAM_2692
ate the set lunch at Chopper Board . my personal advice : don’t go there . it’s cheap but the food sucks . the cheese-baked rice was SOOO BAD that i regretted not eating Kim Gary’s :'(((( everything else in the set sucked too .


SAM_2694
the only thing that was bearable and edible was the dessert . chocolate brownie and vanilla ice-cream :9 probably it tasted good because its ready made food and Chopper Board did not cook it .


SAM_2700 
also got myself another charm bracelet . love love love charm bracelets *o* this one is err … angel / queen themed , with the masquerade mask and crown and carriage and random angel wing hahahaha .   

A8nMZtGCEAEQnVe
wifey Karen baked this the other day and brought one for me awww !! :') i’m not really sure what its called , but its marshmallow sandwiched between two big cookies and coated in chocolate then baked and chilled . tastes super good but it gets all sticky ! :9

 

karen
camwhored , as usual . HAHAHAHAH

 

LIZARD
here’s a picture of Nicole to end this post . MOTHER OF LIZARDS , ISN’T SHE GORGEOUS .

and i’m sorry for such a half-arsed post :(

Labels: , , ,



| N E W E R P O S T >



© Layout made by tkh/mk.